OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Kane, 746 F.2d 653, 656 (10th Cir.1984); Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co. v. West, 748 F.2d 540, 542 (10th Cir.1984).
In a diversity case such as this, issues related to the attorney-client privilege are controlled by state law, while claims of attorney work product are matters of federal law. Frontier Refining, Inc. v. Gorman-Rupp Co., Inc., 136 F.3d 695, 702 n. 10 (10th Cir.1998).
A. Attorney-Client Privilege and Implied “At Issue” Waiver
The attorney-client privilege, codified at Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2502, protects communications between an attorney and the client “who consults an attorney with a view towards obtaining legal services or is rendered professional legal services by an attorney.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2502(A)(2).8 It protects not only the client’s confidential communications but also the attorney’s responsive communications that reveal the content of the client’s communications. This is sometimes referred to as the attorney’s “derivative protection.”