Hernandez v. First Nat. Bank & Trust Co.
[…] It obtained a personal judgment for $38,-369.56 against Kenneth McKay & Co., Inc., the general contractor, but so far as the obligation of the Board of Education of the City of Yonkers was concerned that was fully determined in the Brockhurst action, and it would appear that the plaintiff is now seeking some supposed alternative remedy. Whatever its rights were against the Board it failed 'to sustain any in the Brockhurst suit, though it was in position to avail itself of all provisions of the Lien Law and particularly Sections 45 and 54 thereof, which read in part as follows :

“§ 45. * * * The court may adjust and determine the equities of all the parties to the action and the order of priority of different liens, and determine all issues raised by any defense or counterclaim in the action.”
“§ 54. Judgment in case of failure to establish lien.