State v. King
[…] Section 1-2-101, MCA. We look first to the plain meaning of the words it contains. In re D.B.J., 2012 MT 220, ¶ 40, 366 Mont. 320, 286 P.3d 1201. When the language is clear and unambiguous, the statute speaks for itself and we will go no further. In re D.B.J., ¶ 40. Determining the plain meaning requires that we logically and reasonably interpret language by giving words their usual and ordinary meaning. In re D.B.J., ¶ 40. ¶30 As set forth above, § 45-3-102, MCA, has two parts. The first provides that “[a] person is justified in the use of force . . . against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for self-defense or the defense of another against the other person’s imminent use of unlawful force.” This language makes a clear distinction between the person who is being defended and “the other” person who presents imminent use of unlawful force. A defense of another claim under this portion of the statute would thus require three people’s involvement. ¶31 The second part of § 45-3-102, MCA, provides that “the person is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm only if the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent imminent death or serious bodily harm to the person or another . . . .” King argues “another” may refer to the aggressor. However, considering § 45-3-102, MCA, as a whole, it is only logical that the three parties referred to in the first part of the statute are the same parties referred to in the second part.