State v. King
[…] The court therefore concluded that King’s act of killing Terrey could not be legally justified on the grounds that King had to use deadly force against Terrey to keep Terrey from killing himself. ¶28 King challenges this ruling, and asserts that the availability of using force in the defense of others who are attempting to commit suicide is “not necessarily illogical and is actually codified in other states.” King cites § 161.205(4) of the Oregon Revised Statutes, which states that “[a] person acting under a reasonable belief that another person is about to commit suicide or to inflict serious physical self-injury may use physical force upon that person to the extent that the person reasonably believes it necessary to thwart the result.” While this statute may provide a defense for a person who uses force in attempt to prevent another’s suicide, and thereby demonstrate that such a defense is “not necessarily illogical,” it is comprised of completely different language than § 45-3-102, MCA, and cannot serve as guidance in our