State v. King
[…] State v. Daniels, 2011 MT 278, ¶ 38, 362 Mont. 426, 265 P.3d 623. A district court must only instruct the jury on theories and issues that are supported by evidence 9 presented at trial. Daniels, ¶ 42. Section 45-3-102, MCA, governs the theory of justifiable use of force and states: A person is justified in the use of force or threat to use force against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for self-defense or the defense of another against the other person’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, the person is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm only if the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent imminent death or serious bodily harm to the person or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. ¶26 Section 45-3-115, MCA, further provides that justifiable use of force is an affirmative defense, “which we have defined as ‘one that admits the doing of the act charged, but seeks to justify, excuse or mitigate it.’” Daniels, ¶ 15 (quoting State v.