. Rule 4(d) (3) directs that service of process shall be made as follows:
“Upon a domestic or foreign corporation or upon a partnership or other unincorporated association which is subject to suit under a common name, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process and, if the agent is one authorized by statute to receive service and the statute so requires, by also mailing a copy to the defendant.”
. 15 U.S.C.A. § 22. “District in which to sue corporation
“Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may bo found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.”