Matter of K.B. and T.B.
[…] A. I believe it could happen, yes, I do. In the absence of expert testimony that continued custody with Mother would likely result in serious emotional or physical damage to the children, the evidentiary record does not meet the statutory standard to support the required finding beyond a reasonable doubt. Based on Fisher’s testimony, the District Court found that placement with Mother was “likely to result in immediate risk of harm to the children”—an insufficient finding under 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f) and § 41-3-609(5), MCA, to support the court’s termination order. 13 ¶30 The ICWA Guidelines indicate that evidence of alcohol abuse alone is insufficient to determine “that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” ICWA Guidelines, 44 Fed. Reg. at 67593, § D.3.c.