(Mot. for Protective Order — Dkt. # 54)
[…] The County Defendants also acknowledge that NRS 432B.290(e) authorizes the disclosure of data or information concerning reports and investigations of child abuse or neglect to a court for in camera inspection, “unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information is necessary for the determination of an issue before it.” Other provisions of the statute permit a court of competent jurisdiction to authorize the disclosure of additional information to the public for good cause shown.
The County relies of the provisions of NRS 179A.110. It provides, in pertinent part: “No person who receives information relating to records of criminal history pursuant to this chapter or who receives information pursuant to NRS 179A.180 to 179A.240, inclusive, may disseminate it without express authority of law or in accordance with a court order.” It prohibits unauthorized disclosure of criminal history information and is not an absolute bar. Finally, the County Defendants rely on the provisions of NRS 432B.513. It governs reports or information required to be provided to a parent or guardian before certain state court proceedings.