(Mot. for Protective Order — Dkt. # 54)
[…] The Clark County Defendants rely on a variety of Nevada statutory provisions to support their claims the court should grant a protective order and permit them to redact information which state statutes protect from unauthorized use. First, the County relies on the provisions of NRS 127.200(3). The County Defendants claim that this statute requires DFS to maintain documentation regarding children for whom the agency is responsible as confidential and protected from unauthorized use. NRS 127.200 governs the adoption of adults. NRS 127.200(3) provides: “Neither the consent of the natural parent or parents of a person to be adopted, nor of the Division, nor of any other person is required.” This case involves the placement of minor children in foster care, and this statute clearly has no application to the parties’ dispute.