(Mot. for Protective Order — Dkt. # 54)
[…] The County Defendants acknowledge that this statute authorizes the release of data or information in reports and investigations of child abuse to courts and grand juries and others including attorneys, parents or guardians, and guardians ad litem for children. However, the County has a policy that mandates that materials provided to attorneys for children must be redacted to limit disclosures regarding non-clients and non-parties to litigation. The County Defendants also acknowledge that NRS 432B.290(e) authorizes the disclosure of data or information concerning reports and investigations of child abuse or neglect to a court for in camera inspection, “unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information is necessary for the determination of an issue before it.” Other provisions of the statute permit a court of competent jurisdiction to authorize the disclosure of additional information to the public for good cause shown.