First National Bank v. Dickinson
[…] Deposits coilected under this arrangement are not considered as having been received by the bank until they are actually delivered to the teller at the bank’s premises. Similarly, a check is considered as having been paid at the bank when the money is handed to the messenger as agent for the customer.

. By the Court’s order plaintiff produced the names of 10 percent of its customers for deposition by defendants. Conclusions in this decision with respect to the bank’s operations are based on those depositions and on the affidavits submitted by all parties.

. 12 U.S.C. § 36(c) provides in pertinent part:

A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: * * * (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication of recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks.

. § 81. Place of business

The general business of each national banking association shall be transacted in the place specified in its organization certificate and in the branch or branches, if any, established or maintained by it in accordance with the provisions of section 36 of this title.