MEMORANDUM
[…] See Vucinic v. United States Immigration and Naturalization Service, 243 F. Supp. 113 (D.C.Oregon 1965); cf. Maggiore Bakery, Inc. v. Esperdy, 238 F. Supp. 374 (S.D.N.Y.1964).
Since the promulgation of the current regulations under § 1253(h), 8 C.F.R. 243 (1967), alien crewmen are not entitled to a hearing before a Special Inquiry Officer. See Vucinic v. United States Immigration and Naturalization Service, supra; Glavic v. Beechie, 225 F.Supp. 24 (S.D.Texas 1963), aff’d per curiam, 340 F.2d 91 (5th Cir. 1964). Section 1253(h) authorizes the Attorney General to withhold deportation of an alien “to any country in which in his opinion the alien would be subject to persecution on account of race, religion, or political opinion * * *” but does not provide for a hearing before a Special *875Inquiry Officer on a claim of political persecution. The current regulations under § 1253(h), 8 C.F.R. 243 (1967), do not provide for such a hearing although earlier regulations under which United States ex rel. Szlajmer v.