Corder v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Shutts, 472 U.S. at 818, 105 S.Ct. 2965 (quoting Allstate Ins. Co. v. Hague, 449 U.S. 302, 312-13, 101 S.Ct. 633, 66 L.Ed.2d 521 (1981)).

a. Kentucky’s Contact with Putative Class Members’ Claims

Here, Kentucky would have a “significant contact” with and a “state interest” in some — but not all — claims by members of the putative class. Such a contact would certainly exist with respect to individuals who purchased their trucks in Kentucky, given that Kentucky, like all other states, has a strong interest in regulating trade practices within its own borders. See Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 367.110(2) (defining “trade” or “commerce” under the KCPA as including “any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this Commonwealth.”).

Kentucky would not, however, have a “significant contact” with or a “state interest” in the claims of individuals who did not pur*209chase their trucks in the state.