United States v. Dahir
[…] That on or about the 28th day of March, 1967, in the County of Washington, State and District of Minnesota, THOMAS DAHIR wilfully and knowingly did possess a still for the purposes of producing distilled spirits, *84that is, whiskey flavored with anise, on premises where whiskey flavored with anise was then being made and produced, that is, at Route 3, Stillwater, Washington County, Minnesota; in violation of 26 U.S.C. 5601(a) (6).

Count IV of the indictment is identical to Count III with the exception of the date, which in the latter Count is the 30th day of March, 1967.

26 U.S.C. § 5601 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Offenses. — Any person who—
* * * * * *
(6) Distilling on prohibited premises. — uses, or possesses with intent to use, any still, boiler, or other utensil for the purpose of producing distilled spirits, or aids or assists therein, or causes or procures the same to be done, in any dwelling house, or in any shed, yard, or inclosure connected with such dwelling house * * * or on board any vessel or boat, or on any premises where beer or wine is made or produced, or where liquors of any description are retailed, or on premises where any other business is carried on * *
******
shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, for each such offense.

Defendant’s contention is basically that Counts III and IV fail to allege the possession of a still on any of the premises specifically prohibited by the language of the statute; that is, the two counts fail to allege that the still was possessed either:

(1) in a dwelling house or in any shed, yard or inclosure connected with such dwelling house, or
(2) on board any vessel or boat, or
(3) on any premises where beer or wine is made or produced, or
(4) where liquors of any description are retailed, or
(5) on premises where any other business is carried on.