ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION AND DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO STRIKE (DOC. NO. 30 & 48)
[…] Reply in Support of Class Certification, p. 9. Here, Plaintiff seeks to rescind the contracts and seeks restitution as a remedy instead of damages. Complaint, ¶ 41; Reply in Support of Class Certification, p. 10.
Even if Plaintiff could establish a class-wide basis to rescind the class members’ home warranty plans, the claim for restitution would require individualized examination. Cal. Civ.Code § 1691(b) requires a party seeking to rescind a contract to “[r]e-store to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so." Id. (emphasis added); See also Myerchin v. Family Benefits, 162 Cal. App.4th 1526,1535, 76 Cal.Rptr.3d 816 (2008) (plaintiff who accepted settlement money from defendant could not effectuate rescission of settlement agreement without returning consideration received).