In re Fedex Ground Package System, Inc.
[…] The parties disagree as to the controlling state law.

The New Hampshire plaintiffs contend the drivers are employees. If this is so, they argue, they are entitled to unpaid compensation, breaks, standard deductions, and unpaid business expenses, including business expenses such as truck payments, vehicle insurance, vehicle maintenance, deductions for workers’ compensation insurance, and any wages withheld other than what New Hampshire statutes allow.

FedEx Ground first argues that New Hampshire law effectively precludes class certification of these claims. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:53 provides that actions asserting claims such as the New Hampshire plaintiffs’ statutory claims may only be brought “by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves, or such employee or employees may designate an agent or representative to maintain such action.” Given that provision, FedEx Ground reasons, only the person claiming employee status or someone that person has designated has standing to assert claims.

FedEx Ground cites Trezvant v. Fidelity Employer Sens. Corp., 434 F.Supp.2d 40 (D.Mass.2006), in support of its reading of N.H. Rev. Stat.