In re Fedex Ground Package System, Inc.
[…] FedEx Ground next raises the objection that plaintiffs’ claims under Kentucky’s wage deduction statute will require proof that each plaintiff did not agree to each deduction. The wage deduction statute makes it unlawful for an employer to withhold from any employee any part of the wage upon which the parties agreed. Ky.Rev.Stat. § 337.060. Statutory exceptions to this provision include when the employer is authorized to withhold wages “by local, state, or federal law, or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital and medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute” or “for union dues when such deductions are authorized by joint wage agreements or collective bargaining contracts.” Ky.Rev.Stat. § 337.060(1).