Bright v. Macy
[…] 5 C.F.R. 351.201:

“(a) Each agency shall follow this part when it releases a competing employee from his competitive level by separation, demotion, furlough for more than 30 days, or reassignment requiring displacement, when the release is required because of lack of work, shortage of funds, reorganization, or the exercise of reemployment rights or restoration rights.” [Emphasis added.]

5 C.F.R. 351.203(g):

“ ‘Reorganization’ means the planned elimination, addition or redistribution of functions or duties in an organization.”