Harper v. Boles
[…] In criminal cases no petition for appeal or writ of error shall be presented unless a notice of intent to file such petition shall have been filed with the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered within sixty days after such judgment was entered. The notice shall fairly state the grounds for the petition without restricting the right to assign additional grounds in the petition. (1931 Code, § 58-4-4, 1965, c. 9).

If the appeal is rejected4 by the Circuit Court the party has four months from that date to appeal to the Supreme Court of Appeals. The West Virginia Code, Section 58-4-7, reads in part:

The circuit court or the judge thereof, upon consideration of the petition, shall enter an order granting or refusing it. If the circuit court or judge deems the judgment, decree or order of such court of limited jurisdiction to be plainly right, and rejects it on that ground, and the order of rejection so states, no further petition shall afterwards be presented to the circuit court or judge for the same purpose; but in any case where the circuit court or judge rejects the petition, the petition and order of rejection, together with the record of the cause, may, within four months from the date of the order of rejection, be presented to the supreme court of appeals, or any judge thereof in vacation, for an appeal from, or writ of error or supersedeas to, such order of rejection, and, if allowed, the same proceedings may be had thereon as if the same were a petition originally from the circuit court of such county to the supreme court of appeals.5

*621Third claim for relief is based upon the contention that Petitioner was improperly sentenced under the recidivist statute because the Uniform Narcotic Drug Act provides for a graduated scale of punishment for subsequent convictions under the act.