MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ENJOINING COLLECTION OF DUES
[…] At oral argument on November 22, 1967, counsel for defendants abandoned his earlier-alleged distinction between a tax paid by the local to the Council and dues paid by a member to his local. See Local No. 2, International Brotherhood of Telephone Workers v. International Brotherhood of Telephone Workers, 362 F.2d 891, 894-895 (1st Cir. 1966).
. Whether the “change” was an “amendment” of part of § 6(d) or a “readoption” of the entire provision is of some importance and is discussed below.
. Each local sent delegates to the District Council.
. Section 411(a) (3) provides as follows:
Dues, initiation fees, and assessments. —Except in ihe case of a federation of national or international labor organizations, the rates of dues and initiation fees payable by members of any labor organization in effect on September 14, 1959 shall not be increased, and no general or special assessment shall be levied upon such members, except—
(A) in the case of a local labor organization, (i) by majority vote by secret ballot of the members in good standing voting at a general or special membership meeting, after reasonable notice of the intention to vote upon such question, or (ii) by majority vote of the members in good standing voting in a membership referendum conducted by secret ballot; or
(B) in the case of a labor organization, other than a local labor organization or a federation of national or international labor organizations, (i) by majority vote of the delegates voting at a regular convention, or at a special convention of such labor organization held upon not less than thirty days’ written notice to the principal office of each local or constituent labor organization entitled to such notice, or (ii) by majority vote of the members in good standing of such labor organization voting in a membership referendum conducted by secret ballot, or (iii) by majority vote of the members of the executive board or similar governing body of such labor organization, pursuant to express authority contained in the constitution and by laws of such labor organization: Provided, That such action on the part of the executive board or similar governing body shall be effective only until the next regular convention of such labor organization.
. Exh. 10 (submitted by plaintiffs); Exh. 12 (submitted by defendants. In trial briefs, the parties disputed whether di*833reet employer contributions to health and welfare plans were includable in the hourly wage figure.