BACKGROUND
[…] . Cal. Evidence Code § 1043 provides in part:
(a) In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records ... the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body ...
(b) The motion shall include ... (3) Affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought ...
. Cal. Evid.Code § 1045 provides:
(a) Nothing in this article shall be construed to affect the right of access to records of complaints, or investigations of complaints, or discipline imposed as a result of such investigations, concerning an event or transaction in which the peace officer or custodial officer ... participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties, provided that information is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.
(b) In determining relevance the court shall examine the information in chambers in conformity with Section 915, and shall exclude from disclosure:
(1) Information consisting of complaints concerning conduct occurring more than five years before the event or transaction that is the subject of the litigation in aid of which discovery or disclosure is sought.