BACKGROUND
[…] . Cf. Menses v. U.S. Postal Service, 942 F.Supp. 1320, 1322 (D.Nev.1996) (since Federal Tort Claims Act cases can be brought only in federal court, there is a need for national uniformity in rules of evidence, and no corresponding need to apply state privilege law even though the substance of the claims is decided by reference to the state law).
. Defendants cite in part Cal. Evid.Code § 1040 regarding the official information privilege; however, the discussion will focus on the federal counterpart and more pertinent state statutes.
. Cal.Penal Code § 832.7 provides in part:
(a) Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.
. Cal. Evidence Code § 1043 provides in part:
(a) In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records ... the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body ...