Mabary v. Hometown Bank, N.A.
[…] This failure, Hometown contends, raises the issue of whether Plaintiff has standing to assert claims under the EFTA. In Plaintiffs FAC, however, she makes clear that the account from which she made the relevant withdrawals on May 23, 2010, was her personal checking account. Thus, there is no question that she possesses standing to sue for violations of the EFTA’s notice provisions.

The EFTA limits the types of accounts that are subject to its provisions. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(2), “the term ‘account’ means a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account ... established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Hometown contends that Plaintiff failed to demonstrate that she made transfers from an account meeting this statutory definition.

Plaintiffs FAC alleges that, on May 23, 2010, she made two withdrawals from her checking account used primarily for personal or household purposes.