MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] 5. Applicability of Contractual Limitations on Claims of Trustee and Children
The parties dispute whether the Trustee and children are bound by the terms of the *303Agreement, assuming it is not voided on the ground of fraud. Counterclaimants request that the Court conclude that the exculpatory provision of the Agreement is inapplicable to the claims of the Trustee and the children since they were not parties to the Agreement.
Minnesota’s wrongful death statute makes clear that the Trustee’s authority to file suit is measured by that of the decedent at the time she died. Minn.Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1 (“When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation, the trustee appointed as provided in subdivision 3 may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury caused by the wrongful act or omission.”). The Court therefore concludes that the Trustee is bound by the Agreement.
The children, however, are separate people than their mother, and they did not sign the Agreement.