MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Karl v. City of Maplewood, 582 N.W.2d 921, 923 (Minn.1998). “A ministerial act, in contrast, is absolute, certain, and imperative, involving merely the execution of a specific duty arising from fixed and designated facts.” Thompson, 707 N.W.2d at 673 (quotation marks omitted). In this case, while § 518B.01 required Zilge to arrest Van Keuren after he concluded there was probable cause to believe Van Keuren violated the no contact order, the statute leaves the timing and manner in which the arrest is accomplished to the arresting officer’s discretion. Minnesota Statute § 629.72, subdivision la, however, brought to the Court’s attention for the first time at oral argument, provides: “Notwithstanding any other law or rule, an arresting officer may not issue a citation in lieu of arrest and detention to an individual charged with harassment, domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection, or violation of a domestic abuse no contact order.” ADT argues that § 629.72 imposed upon Zilge a ministerial duty to arrest Van Keuren and take him to a police station or county jail, where the officer in charge has discretion to issue a citation in lieu of continued detention. Id., subd. lb.