MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] By order of March 21, 2011, the Court addressed several motions, including three motions for summary judgment. See ADT Sec. Servs., Inc. v. Swenson, 276 F.R.D. 278 (D.Minn.2011) (“the March Order”). One of the motions concerned ADT’s argument that the Washington County Sheriffs Office and the St. Paul Park Police Department (“the Police Department”) are at fault for Lee’s death for their failure to arrest Van Keuren in the days and hours preceding Lee’s death. ADT moved the Court to compel a jury to assess a proportionate percentage of fault to these two entities. See Minn.Stat. § 604.02 (“When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that ... a person whose fault is greater than 50 percent ... [is] jointly and severally liable for the whole award____” (quotation reordered)).
The Court denied the motion for summary judgment regarding comparative fault on the part of the Washington County Sheriffs Office. It denied the motion as to the Police Department without prejudice.