MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] ADT points to its contrary evidence undermining counterclaimants’ contention, including Crickenberger’s testimony that he explicitly told Lee and Hawkinson that no alarm would sound. The question, however, is whether a jury could believe counterclaim-ants’ version of events. The Court concludes that one could.
D. ADT’s Motion for Summary Judgment Regarding Comparative Fault
ADT moves the Court to hold as a matter of law that the police departments are liable for Lee’s murder, and to compel a jury to assess a proportionate percentage of fault to them. See Minn.Stat. § 604.02 (“When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that ... a person whose fault is greater than 50 percent ... [is] jointly and severally liable for the whole award____”) (quotation reordered); Restatement (Third) of Torts: Apportionment of Liability § 14 (“A person who is liable to another based on a failure to protect the other from the specific risk of an intentional tort is jointly and severally liable for the share of comparative responsibility assigned