Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd.
[…] (Doc. #75.) Judge Gillmor directed the Clerk of Court to stay the proceedings and close the case administratively. (Does. ## 86, 88.)

On March 29, 2010, the Hawaii Supreme Court answered the certified question as follows: “Employees are ‘any persons’ within the meaning of H.R.S. §§ 480-1 and 480-2(e) and are within the category of plaintiffs who have standing to bring a claim under H.R.S. § 480-2(e) for a violation of H.R.S. § 481B-14.” Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd., 122 Hawaii 423, 446, 228 P.3d 303, 326 (2010). The Hawaii Supreme Court, however, held that “based on the allegations contained in [Plaintiffs’] Amended [Class Action] Complaint, [Plaintiffs] have not sufficiently alleged the ‘nature of the competition’ to bring a claim for damages against [Defendant] under H.R.S. §§ 480-2(e) and 480-13(a) for a violation of H.R.S. § 481B-14.” Id.

Following the Hawaii Supreme Court’s ruling, Defendant moved to reopen the case from administrative closure and filed a Renewed Motion to Dismiss. (Does. ## 93, 94.) On April 19, 2010, Plaintiffs moved for leave to file a Second Amended Class Action Complaint.