Securities & Exchange Commission v. McNaul
[…] No. 926) are denied.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Baker & McKenzie shall produce to the Receiver by July 11, 2011, all documents covered by the subpoena issued by the Receiver.

. The moving defendants were: McNaul, Lucas, Nunns, Krause, Alliance Leasing, LLC, Consolidated Management Group, LLC, Forrest Energy, LLC, Warren Drilling, LLC, Warrick Drilling, *441LLC, Pawnee Iron Works, LLC, Mid Kan Operating, LLC, and T & D Oil Service, LLC.

. Baker & McKenzie did file a Response. See Dkt. No. 840.

. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-437 provides:

A person who would otherwise have a privilege to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing a specified matter has no such privilege with respect to that matter if the judge finds that such person of any other person while the holder of the privilege has (a) contracted with a party against whom the privilege is claimed that he or she would not claim the privilege or, (b) without coercion, or without trickery, deception, or fraud practiced against him or her, and with knowledge of the privilege, made disclosure of any part of the matter or consented to such disclosure made by anyone.

Id.

. Even the cases loosely favoring the end product approach recognize the work product doctrine exists to protect the interest of the adversary system and not necessarily to protect any specific person — plaintiff, defendant, or counsel.