Plaintiff, a shareholder of the County Trust Co. (Bank), a state member insured bank of the Federal Reserve System, in bringing this action to seek disclosure of certain information by the Bank alleges, inter alia, that the Bank has not complied with the Federal Reserve Board’s (Board) Regulation F, 12 C.F.R. 206. The Board has the power under the Financial Institutions Supervisory Act of 1966 (1966 Act), 12 U.S.C. § 1818(b), to issue a cease and desist order against the Bank if it finds violations of its rules or regulations. Section 1818(b) (1) provides:
If, in the opinion of the appropriate Federal Banking agency, any insured bank or bank which has insured deposits is engaging or has engaged, or the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the bank is about to engage, in an unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the business of such bank, or is violating or has violated, or the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the bank is about to violate, a law, rule or regulation * * * the agency may issue and serve upon the bank a notice of charges in respect thereof. * * * and shall fix a time and place at which a hearing will be held to determine whether an order to cease and desist therefrom should issue against the bank. (Emphasis supplied).1
A similar provision relating to the powers of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d) (2) (A), was involved in Murphy v.