Gass v. Best Buy Co.
[…] See Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc., 51 Cal.4th 524, 527, 120 Cal.Rptr.3d 531, 246 P.3d 612 (2011). Among its provisions, the Act makes it a violation for a business to “request, or require as a condition to accepting [a] credit card as payment [ ] for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the [business] causes to be written, or otherwise records (4)27” Cal. Civ.Code § 1747.08. The Act specifies that “personal identification information” (hereinafter, “PII”) includes the cardholder’s address and telephone number. Cal. Civ.Code § 1747.08(b).

The Act provides certain exceptions. For instance, businesses are permitted to request and record PII “[i]f personal identification information is required for a special purpose incidental but related to the individual credit card transaction, including but not limited to, information relating to shipping, delivery, servicing, or installation of the purchased merchandise, or for special orders.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1747.08(c)(4).

The California Legislature passed the Act to address two important privacy concerns. First, corporations were needlessly storing consumer PII and using it for their own marketing purposes or selling the information to other marketers. See Florez v.