Shoultz v. McNamara
[…] This section clearly does not authorize the procedure of Section V. B. and the Court feels that by inference Section V. B. is inconsistent with this Section of the Executive Order. Section 9 provides for a revocation or denial of a security clearance under lesser procedural protection “only when the head of a department determines that the procedures prescribed in sections 3, 4, and 5 cannot be invoked consistently with the national security”. Defendants do not contend that this section has been complied with here or that it authorizes the procedure of Section V. B. Finally, Sections 1(a) and 2, the sections of Executive Order 10865 which generally restate the authority and responsibility of the executive department heads to protect