ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DE-CERTIFY CLASS OR RECONSIDER ORDER CERTIFYING CLASS
[…] Thus, Mazza did not and could not change Ninth Circuit law to eliminate a defendant’s burden or remove the case-specific inquiry required under California’s choice-of-law analysis.
c. Defendants’ interpretation of Mazza would contradict the express purpose of CAFA
The express purpose of the Class Action Fairness Act (CAFA) is to “assure fair and prompt recoveries for class members with legitimate claims.” See Class Action Fairness Act of 2005, Pub.L. No. 109-2 § 2, 119 Stat. 4 (2005) (codified as note to 28 U.S.C. § 1711). CAFA recognizes that “[cjlass action lawsuits are an important and valuable part of the legal system.” Id. In addition, “the United States Supreme Court has instructed that ‘multi-state, and even nationwide class actions can be, and are, maintained in many instances.’” Khorrami v. Lexmark Int’l, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 98807, at *12 (C.D.Cal. Sept. 13, 2007).