ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION
[…] Defendants contend that their paychecks have contained the name and address of a California bank that could be cashed without fee or delay since June 1, 2009.
“The predominance inquiry of Rule 23(b)(3) asks ‘whether proposed classes are sufficiently cohesive to warrant adjudication by representation.’ The focus is on ‘the relationship between the common and individual issues.’ ” Stearns v. Ticketmaster Corp., 655 F.3d 1013, 1019 (9th Cir.2011) (quoting Mevorah v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., 571 F.3d 953, 957 (9th Cir.2009)).
Labor Code section 212(a) provides:
No person, or agent or officer thereof, shall issue in payment of wages due, or to become due, or as an advance on wages to be earned:
(1) Any order, check, draft, note, memorandum, or other acknowledgment of indebtedness, unless it is negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument, and at the time of its issuance and for a reasonable time thereafter, which must be at least 30 days, the maker or drawer has sufficient funds in, or credit, arrangement, or understanding with the drawee for its payment.
Cal. Labor Code § 212(a).
Defendants concede that their paychecks did not contain the name and address of a California bank that could cash the paycheck without a fee or delay prior to June 1, 2009. (Dkt.