Grisanti v. United States
[…] Plaintiff’s\clothing wasjexhibited to the court,1 but there wg.s''"no evidence that this materially affected the issue of fact revolving around Carter’s failure to see plaintiff.

-AND-

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Plaintiff has the burden of proving his right to recovery by the preponderance or greater weight of the evidence. As a matter of law, the court concludes plaintiff has failed to discharge this responsibility by credible evidence. Defendant has no duty to prove plaintiff’s lack of right of recovery.

B. North Carolina General Statutes § 20-174 sets out the duties and rights of pedestrians in crossing streets. That statute reads as follows:

(a) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(b) Any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(c) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control signals are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.
(d) It shall be unlawful for pedestrians to walk along the traveled portion of any highway except on the extreme left-hand side thereof, and such pedestrians shall yield the right-of-way to approaching traffic.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary, *312and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway.

C. Section 21-14(1) of the City Code of Raleigh provides:

(1) “GO” or a green light. Vehicular traffic facing the signals may proceed straight through, or unless a sign or arrow and light prohibit such turn, may turn right or left.