Opinion and Judgment
[…] Laws, supra.
Material conflict clearly exists in both the expert opinion and in the subjective evidence and the Secretary’s resolution of the conflict against plaintiff must be affirmed there being substantial evidence to support his findings.
It is, therefore, adjudged and ordered that the Secretary’s decision be affirmed and that summary judgment be entered in his favor.
The clerk is directed to send certified copies of this opinion and judgment to counsel of record.
. Disability is defined in 42 U.S.C.A. § 416 (i) (1) (A) (Supp.1967) as “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months * * The 1965 amendment of this subdivision governs this case because the case was pending at the time of the amendment.
. On plaintiff’s application for disability insurance benefits on February 13, 1963 he stated his impairments to be: “Rheumatic fever, arthritis and curvature of the spine.”