Securities & Exchange Commission v. Talley Industries, Inc.
[…] It will be noted that conduct, to be “unlawful” under Section 17(d) must be in contravention of some rule or regulation of SEC issued under the authority of Section 17(d).

The SEC has issued Rule 17d-1 (17 CFR § 270.17d-1) which reads in part as follows:

“(a) No affiliated person of * * * any registered investment company * * * acting as principal, shall participate in, or effect any transaction in connection with, any joint enterprise or other joint arrangement or profit sharing plan in which any such registered company * * * is a participant * * * unless an application regarding such joint enterprise,, arrangement or profit sharing plan has been filed with the Commission and has been granted *

The SEC has also in the same Rule (17 CFR § 270.17d-1(c)) broadly defined “joint enterprise or other joint arrangement or profit-sharing plan”.