Flores v. Anjost Corp.
[…] Q: When you became aware of the legal minimum wage requirements, did you change the practices at Zaro’s?
A: Immediately.

(Marcotrigiano Dep. 51:3-6.)

Improper delay in payment of tips. NYLL § 191 requires that a manual worker be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages were earned.

Here, Mr. Marcotrigiano testified that Defendants’ had a general corporate policy to “pay tips every other week.” (Id. at 42:3-14.)

Improper tip withholding. Under NYLL § 196-d, no employer shall “demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.”

Plaintiffs produced evidence — in the form of Mr.