*473MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Economy continuously since the approximate date of his application.1
In July of 1964, Mr. Economy’s brother died at his place of residence in Greece. The brother was survived by a wife and a minor daughter who had been born on October 29, 1959. After the death of his brother, Mr. Economy instituted proceedings to adopt his niece through an attorney at Sparta, Greece, and on June 10, 1965, a court at Sparta entered its final decree of adoption.
On October 6, 1965, Mr. Economy filed an application in behalf of his adopted child for child’s insurance benefits under the Act.
Section 202(d) (1) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 402(d) (1), establishing the basic eligibility requirements for child’s benefits, provides in part as follows:
“(d) (1) Every child (as defined in section 216(e)) of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, * * * if such child—
(A) has filed application for child’s insurance benefits,
******
(C) was dependent upon such individual — ■ (i) * * * at the time such application was filed,
******
(iii) if such individual had a period of disability which continued until he became entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or (if he has died) until the month of his death, at the beginning of such period of disability or at the time he became entitled to such benefits,
shall be entitled to a child’s insurance benefit for each month * *
Section 202(d) (10) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 402(d) (10), provides:
“If an individual entitled to old-age insurance benefits (but not an individual included under paragraph (9)) adopts a child after such individual become entitled to such benefits, such child shall be deemed not to meet the requirements of clause (i) of paragraph (1) (C) unless such child—
(A) is the natural child or stepchild of such individual (including such a child who was legally adopted by such individual), or
(B) was legally adopted by such individual before the end of the 24-month period beginning with the month after the month in which such individual became entitled to old-age insurance benefits, but only if—
(i) such child had been receiving at least one-half of his support from such individual for the year before such individual filed his application for old-age insurance benefits or, if such individual had a period of disability which continued until he had become entitled to old-age insurance benefits, for the year before such period of disability began, and