Educational Credit Management Corp. v. Optimum Welding
[…] Civ.A. SA05CA0717XR, 2005 WL 3447738, at *3 (W.D.Tex. Dec. 12, 2005) (“Because Plaintiff has produced no evidence establishing [the borrower’s] disposable pay during the relevant time period or the amount of pay Defendant failed to withhold, default judgment is not proper at this time.”).3 Accordingly, the motion for default judgment will be denied without prejudice to renewal.

IV. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, the motion for default judgment filed by Plaintiff ECMC will be denied without prejudice to renewal. A separate order will follow.

. Pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(e), “disposable pay” is defined as "that part of the compensation of any individual from an employer remaining after the deduction of any amounts required by law to be withheld.”

. ECMC also suggests that the entire loan amount may be awarded as punitive damages. *376pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(6).