MEMORANDUM
[…] MEMORANDUM
EDELSTEIN, District Judge.This is a motion to dismiss the complaint only as to defendant Thomas F. Milbank, one of five defendants. Mil-bank was a stockholder, officer and director of Econo-Car Metropolitan, Inc., a New York corporation, petitioned into bankruptcy in this court in March 1966. Plaintiff is the trustee in bankruptcy of Econo-Car. Milbank, a New York resident, has not consented 'to this court’s jurisdiction.
Plaintiff alleges that Milbank violated Section 720 of the New York Business Corporation Law, McKinney’s Consol. Laws, c. 4, which provides as follows: Action against directors and officers for misconduct * * *
(1) To compel the defendant to account for his official conduct in the following cases:
(A) The neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties in the management and disposition .of corporate assets committed to his charge.
(B) The acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties.
*473(2) To set aside an illegal conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where the transferee knew of its illegality.
The trustee predicates this court’s jurisdiction over this matter on Section 23(b) (11 U.S.C. § 46(b)) and Section 70(e) Subsections 1 and 3 (11 U.S.C. § 110(e) Subsections 1 and 3) of the Bankruptcy Act.
Section 23(b) is a general jurisdictional section: