QBE Insurance v. Jorda Enterprises, Inc.
[…] In addition, both federal and state rules of evidence recognize the waiver theory and provide for the scope of the waiver. Federal Rule of Evidence 502(a) provides that the waiver of attorney-client privileged information extends “to an undisclosed communication or information in a federal or state proceeding only if: (1) the waiver is intentional; (2) the disclosed and undisclosed communications or information concern the same subject matter; and (3) they ought in fairness to be considered together.” Likewise, although the Florida evidence rules do not control here, it is worth noting that § 90.507, Fla. Stat. similarly provides for waiver when the privilege-holder “voluntarily discloses or makes the communication when he or she does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy, or consents to disclosure of, any significant part of the matter or communication.” 2

II. ANALYSIS