Wingate Corp. v. Industrial National Bank
[…] “As to the standing of The Wayne Oakland Bank to maintain its suit, it was faced with invasion of property rights and injury from a competition which was prohibited by the federal statutes subjecting national banks to the same rules of law as cover state banks. * * *”

Suburban Trust Company v. National Bank of Westfield, 1962, D.C.N.J., 211 F.Supp. 694, is likewise a branch bank case. The plaintiff was held to have standing to maintain a suit to enjoin competition by a branch bank of the defendant national banking association under the provisions of 12 U.S.C. § 36(c). Title 12 U.S.C. § 36(c) permits a national banking association, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, to establish and operate new branches— “(2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically' granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks.” Suburban sought to enjoin the establishment and operation of said branch bank in a location in which state banks by New Jersey law (N.J.S.A. 17:9A-18) were prohibited from establishing and maintaining branches.