MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] R. Civ. P. 34 (authorizing service of discovery requests for certain "items in the responding party's possession, custody, or control”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 45 (requiring subpoenas to, inter alia, "command each person to whom it is directed to ... produce designated documents, electronically stored information, or tangible things in that person's possession, custody, or control”); Fed.R.Civ.P. Supp. R. G (governing forfeiture actions in rem and repeatedly using the phrase "possession, custody, or control”); N.Y. CPLR§§ 2701(1) (authorizing a court to dispose of property where, inter alia, “a party has such property in his possession, custody or control as trustee for another party”), 3111 (permitting deposition subpoenas to require “the production of books, papers and other things in the possession, custody or control of the person to be examined”), 3119(a)(4)(h) (defining "subpoena” for the purposes of interstate depositions and discovery as “a document ... issued under