MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] . See N.Y. CPLR §§ 1320 ("Levy upon personal property by service of order”), 1321 ("Levy upon personal property by seizure”), 1325 ("Garnishee's statement”), 2701 ("When a court may order disposition of property”), 5222 ("Restraining notice”), 5225 ("Payment or delivery of property of judgment debtor”), 5232 ("Levy upon personal property”), 5250 (“Arrest of judgment debtor”), 6214 ("Levy upon personal property by service of order”), 6215 ("Levy upon personal property by seizure"), 6219 ("Garnishee’s statement").
. And the lone outlier in the first group — N.Y. CPLR § 2701 — provides, when examined, even more support for giving import to the distinction. That section provides a "prejudgment remedy,” Wagener v. Conant, No. 83 Civ. 8443, 1985 WL 2735, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 1985), and authorizes a court to "order personal property capable of delivery which is the subject of the action, paid into court, or delivered to such person as it may direct, with such security as the court shall direct, and subject to its further discretion if” one of three different circumstances is present. N.Y. CPLR § 2701. First, though the statute does say that the court may "order personal property capable of delivery ... delivered to" a third party, the statute appears to be used almost exclusively for “pa[yments] into court.”