Croteau v. National Better Living Ass'n
[…] (Doc. 59 at 19.) Plaintiffs counter by arguing that specific acts, namely the exchange of premium payments and membership materials, are indicia of the parties’ mutual assent to a contract. (Doc. 66 at 9.) These allegations, and perhaps others in the pleadings, are sufficient factual allegations regarding breach of contract to “state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955.

Defendants claim the Montana parol evidence rule, codified at Mont.Code Ann. § 28-2-904, bars Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim as a matter of law. (Doc. 59 at 20.) The Montana parol evidence rule provides that “[t]he execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.” Mont.Code Ann. § 28-2-904. Plaintiffs have not pled facts surrounding a written agreement, nor have Defendants argued that a written agreement between the parties exists.