ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION
[…] Allowing this claim to proceed could subject Defendants to double liability under the FLCA for the same conduct (i.e., failing to provide written disclosures). Accordingly, this class claim will not be certified.
d. Intimidation of Workers (Crimes of Moral Turpitude)
The final class claim stems from allegations that Juan Morfin intimidated workers by openly carrying and discharging a firearm in their presence. Plaintiffs assert that this conduct violates RCW 19.30.120(4), which prohibits farm labor contractors from engaging in “any act ... which constitutes a crime involving moral turpitude under any law of the state of Washington.” RCW 19.30.120(4). According to Plaintiffs, the specific “crimes involving moral turpitude” implicated by Mr.