ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION
[…] The class claims for providing false or misleading information and unlawful intimidation, by contrast, lack a “common contention” capable of generating common answers on a class-wide basis. Due to the divergent factual circumstances from which they arise, these claims cannot “stand or fall together.” Amgen, 660 F.3d at 1175.
a. Failure to Obtain Farm Labor Contractor License
Plaintiffs allege that NW Management violated the FLCA by failing to obtain a farm labor contractor’s license during the years 2009, 2010 and 2011. See RCW 19.30.020(1) (requiring any person acting as a “farm labor contractor” to be licensed by the Washington Department of Labor and Industries); RCW 19.30.110(1) (requiring farm labor contractor to carry a current license at all times and “exhibit it to all persons with whom the contractor intends to deal”). Plaintiffs further allege that Farmland and John Hancock violated the FLCA by knowingly using NW Management’s unlicensed services during the same years.