Woodruff v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] Consequently, the Court finds that American Family has waived its relevancy objections by failing to specify why (on a document-by-document basis) the identified documents are not relevant to this matter. Moreover, the Court finds that all of the documents on American Family’s Second Amended Privilege Log are relevant to this action and have the potential to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence relevant to a claim or defense in this case. American Family’s relevancy objection is overruled.

B. Attorney-Client Privilege

Indiana Code § 34-46-3-1 provides that attorneys shall not be required to testify regarding “confidential communications made to them in the course of their professional business, and as to advice given in such cases.” American Family provides the Court with copious citations to attorney-client privilege law in the context of an insurance company hiring a lawyer to investigate a claim and provide advice to the insurer regarding coverage.