Machesney v. Lar-Bev of Howell, Inc.
[…] Thus, the recipient’s prior invitation or permission could have been given orally or in writing.

There is no liability if “the unsolicited advertisement is from a sender with an established business relationship with the recipient.” The “term ‘established business relationship’, for purposes only of subsection (b)(1)(C)®, shall have the meaning given the term in section 64.1200 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations.” 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(2). That section states the following:

(6) The term established business relationship for purposes of paragraph (a)(4) of this section on the sending of facsimile advertisements means a prior or existing relationship formed by a voluntary two-way communication between a person or entity and a business or residential subscriber with or without an exchange of consideration, on the basis of an inquiry, application, purchase or transaction by the business or residential subscriber regarding products or sendees offered by such person or entity, which relationship has not been previously terminated by either party.

47 C.F.R. § 64.1200.

Thus, liability exists under the TCPA only if the transmissions were unsolicited, considering prior communications and business relationships.