No. 14486
[…] [now section 70-27-101, MCA, et seq.],
are brought into operation it is the rule that such action may
only prevail where the relation of landlord-tenant exists." 146
Mont. at 490, 409 P.2d at 539.
In the present case it is clear that a landlord-tenant
relationship did not exist. The legal relationship was contractual.
It must be noted, however, that Kransky is limited to the unlawful
detainer statute, section 70-27-108, MCA, which by its language
specifically provides that the action may only be brought against
a tenant. The present case was brought as a forcible detainer
action under section 70-27-103, MCA. A reading of this statute
will reveal that a landlord-tenant relationship is not required
in order to bring this action. This section states in part:
"Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer
who either:
"(1) by force or by menaces and threats of violence
unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any
real property or mining claim, whether the same
was acquired peaceably or otherwise . . ."
The Corporation alleged these elements in their complaint.
The cases in Montana which construe this statute and its
predecessors have not limited its application to landlord-tenant
circumstances. In Kennedy v. Dickie (1902), 27 Mont. 70, 69 P.