Lewis v. Campbell
[…] In practical application the warehouse tickets come with the type printed thereon and the Government Grader only places the grade on each individual ticket after an inspection. No other information on that warehouse ticket is shown to have been prescribed by the Federal Government and apparently the only official information on that ticket is the “type” and “grade” as herein above referred to. In fact, the Tobacco Inspection Act itself (7 U.S.C.A. § 511g) specifically provides that, “Warehousemen shall provide space on warehouse tickets or other tags or labels used by them for showing the grade of the lot covered thereby as determined by an authorized tobacco inspector under this chapter”. (Emphasis supplied.) It is readily seen therefore that the warehouse ticket is not a federal ticket and that the information contained thereon is in no way governed by any federal regulation and that any information thereon is not per se violative of any federal regulation.