Lewis v. Campbell
[…] There is nothing in the statutory provisions or the regulations of the federal government which indicates a federal purpose that each producer should receive the same price for his tobacco of the same type and grade at the market. The overriding purpose of those statutes and regulations seems to me simply to make provision for a uniform classification so that each producer may have an equal opportunity to receive the best possible price for his product of a given type and grade. The Tobacco Inspection Act itself (7 U.S.C. § 511a.) provides that “without uniform standards of classification and inspection the evaluation of tobacco is susceptible to speculation, manipulation, and control, and unreasonable fluctuation in prices and quality determinations occur which are detrimental to producers and persons handling tobacco in commerce * * (Emphasis supplied.) Thus the statute shows the prime purpose *968of the Congress in authorizing regulation and classification was to have a uniform “evaluation” and it also shows that it was anticipated that there would be a differential in prices.