IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] The husband's right
of survivorship is not disturbed. All the order of the
District Court does is postpone any transfer of the interest
of the husband until the conditions of the decree have been
met.
It was not an abuse of discretion for the District
Court to decree that the title to the house was to remain in
joint tenancy with right of survivorship.
The husband next contends that the award of maintenance
was not supported by the evidence and that the award of
maintenance was not in accord with the applicable statutory
provisions. We will consider these contentions together.
Section 40-4-203, MCA, provides as follows:
"Maintenance. (1) In a proceeding for dissolution
of marriage or legal separation or a proceeding for
maintenance following dissolution of the marriage
by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over
the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance
order for either spouse only if it finds that the
spouse seeking maintenance:
"(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his
reasonable needs; and
"(b) is unable to support himself through appropriate
employment or is the custodian of a child whose
condition or circumstances makes it appropriate that
the custodian not be required to seek employment
outside the home.