IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] charge" rule since it has not been adopted by regulation nor
has the power been granted by statute to BPA. However, in
view of the federal precedents, it appears to be proper and
logical to determine that in the conduct of a certification
election, BPA has certain discretionary powers in order to
assure that an election for a bargaining agent, when held,
will be held under the best possible conditions insofar as
the freedom of choice of the employees involved is concerned.
The legislature appears to have given BPA a broad discretionary
power in this matter in section 39-31-202, MCA, wherein it
is stated:
"Board to determine appropriate
u n i t Sctors - be considered.
to -
to assure employees the fullest freedom in
exercising the rights guaranteed by this
chapter, the board or an agent of the board
shall decide the unit appropriate for the
purpose of collective bargaining and shall
consider such factors as community of interest,
wages, hours, fringe benefits, and other working
conditions of the employees involved, the history
of collective bargaining, common supervision,
common personnel policies, extent of integration
of work functions and interchange among employees
affected, and the desires of the employees."
The duty of BPA on the presentation of a petition to
determine the bargaining representative is set forth in
section 39-31-207, MCA. There it is stated in pertinent
part :
" (1) The board or an agent of the board shall
i n v e s t i g a t e wtifion - - -ft h a s
and7i -