NO. l4354
[…] The representations made by the Bewleys were sufficient
to revoke the original express contract and give rise to an
implied contract for reasonable compensation. This implied
contract was in existence for the final fourteen months of
the McNultys' term as managers. Accordingly, that portion
of the judgment awarding the McNultys $5,600 (l4 x $400 per
month) must be affirmed.
Defendant's final claim of error is that the court
erred in awarding $700 in attorney fees to the McNultys
because they cannot be classified as "employees" as defined
by section 39-3-20l(3) MCA (formerly section 4l-l30l(3)(c),
R.C.M. l947). We find the attorney fees were properly
awarded.
Section 39-3-214 MCA (formerly section 4l-l306, R.C.M
l947), provides:
"Whenever it shall become necessary for the
emplo ee to enter or maintain a suit at law for
the recovery or collection of wages due as
provided for by this part, then such judgment
shall include a reasonable attorney's fee in
favor of the successful party, . . . (Emphasis
added.)
It is clear that the plaintiffs initial status as
managers of the Silver Spur was changed to that of employees
in early October l972. From that point on, the McNultys
were employees of defendant corporation, i.e., they were
persons who worked for another for hire.