Stalley v. ADS Alliance Data Systems, Inc.
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 469 Fed.Appx. 762, 765 (11th Cir.2012). “The members of a (b)(2) class are generally bound together through ‘preexisting or continuing legal relationships’ or by some significant common trait such as race or gender.” Hammett, 203 F.R.D. at 696 (quoting Holmes, 706 F.2d at 1155 n. 8).

In Count II of the Third Amended Complaint, Stalley and Hallback seek injunctive relief pursuant to Florida Statute § 934.10(1)(a). (Doc. #208 at 13). However, Count I states, “This is an action for statutory damages under the FSCA.” (Id. at 12). While § 934.10 provides a statutory scheme for the award of actual damages, it requires that damages be determined on a claimant-by-claimant basis by examining the dates and frequency of calls made to a specific claimant in violation of the FSCA: “Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher.” Fla. Stat. § 934.10(l)(b).

After careful consideration of the parties’ arguments, the Court is not persuaded that the relief Stalley and Hallback request is incidental to injunctive relief and that certification is appropriate under Rule 23(b)(2).