No. 14377
[…] because the 1972 Montana Constitution and two recently enacted
statutes provide for an award of attorney fees and expert witness
fees in condemnation proceedings. The 1972 Montana Constitution,
Art. 11, 529 provides:
"Eminent domain. Private property shall not be
taken or damaged for public use without just
compensation to the full extent of the loss
having been first made to or paid into court for
the owner. In the event of litigation, just com-
pensation shall include necessary expenses of
litigation to be awarded by the court when the
private property owner prevails." (Emphasis added.
Section 93-9921.1, R.C.M. 1947, now section 70-30-305 MCA,
provides :
"The condemnor, shall within 30 days after an appeal
is perfected from the commissioner's award or report,
submit to condemnee a written final offer of judgment
for the property to be condemned, together with neces-
sary expenses of condemnee then accrued. If at any
time prior to 10 days before trial the condemnee serves
written notice that the offer is accepted, either
party may then file the offer and notice of acceptance,
together with proof of service thereof and thereupon
judgment shall be entered. An offer not accepted
shall be deemed withdrawn and evidence thereof is not
admissible at the trial except in a proceeding to deter-
mine costs. The fact that an offer is made but not
accepted does not preclude a subsequent offer.
"In the event of litigation, and when the private
property owner prevails, by receiving an award in
excess of the final offer of the condemnor, the
court shall award necessary expenses of litigation
to the condemnee."
Section 93-9921.2, R.C.M. 1947, now section 70-30-306 MCA,