No. 14377
[…] Conrad B. Fredricks argued, Big Timber, Mntana
Fredricks and Josephson, Big Timber, bbntana
s-tted: March 21, 1979
Decided: -&'R 2 4 1979
Filed: W 2 4 1979
R
Mr. Chief Justice Frank I. Haswell delivered the Opinion of
the Court.
In an action to condemn a private road, defendants appeal
from an order of the District Court of Golden Valley County,
granting plaintiffs' motion to tax costs and striking an expert
appraiser's fee and attorney fees from defendants' memorandum of
costs.
Plaintiffs brought an action to condemn a private road
connecting their land to a county road, pursuant to section 93-
9923, R.C.M. 1947, now section 70-30-107 MCA. At the time of
this action, the statute appeared in the chapter of the 1947
Montana Code entitled "Eminent Domain". It provides as follows:
"Private roads may be opened in the manner pre-
scribed by this chapter, but in every case the
necessity of the road, and the amount of all
damage to be sustained by the opening thereof
shall be first determined by a jury, and such
amount, together with the expenses of the pro-
ceeding, shall be paid by the person to be
benefited. " (Emphasis added. )
A jury trial was held on May 8, 1978. The jury found
that the private road was necessary and awarded damages to de-
fendants totaling $9,226. Defendants thereafter filed a memo-
randum of costs and disbursements which included a $775 expert