No. 14377
[…] party may then file the offer and notice of acceptance,
together with proof of service thereof and thereupon
judgment shall be entered. An offer not accepted
shall be deemed withdrawn and evidence thereof is not
admissible at the trial except in a proceeding to deter-
mine costs. The fact that an offer is made but not
accepted does not preclude a subsequent offer.
"In the event of litigation, and when the private
property owner prevails, by receiving an award in
excess of the final offer of the condemnor, the
court shall award necessary expenses of litigation
to the condemnee."
Section 93-9921.2, R.C.M. 1947, now section 70-30-306 MCA,
provides in pertinent part:
"(1) Necessary expenses of litigation as authorized
by 70-30-305 mean reasonable and necessary attorney
fees, expert witness fees, exhibit costs, and court
costs. '
I
Defendants contend that since the code chapter on eminent
domain now includes a definition of "necessary expenses of liti-
gation" which includes attorney fees and expert witness fees, there-
f o "expenses of the proceedings" under the statute here involved,
~