SUSAN E. SCHWAB, United States Magistrate Judge.I. Introduction.
[…] Except as provided in subsection (b), all mediation communications and mediation documents are privileged. Disclosure of mediation communications and mediation documents may not be required or compelled through discovery or any other process. Mediation communications and mediation documents shall not be admissible as evidence in any action or proceeding, including, but not limited to, a judicial, administrative or arbitration action or proceeding.
Section 5949(b) sets forth several exceptions to the general rule, one of which provides that “[a]ny document which otherwise exists, or existed independent of the mediation and is not otherwise covered by this section, is not subject to this privilege.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5949(b)(4).
Federal Rule of Evidence 501 provides that “in a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.” This case is a breaeh-of-contract action brought under the court’s diversity jurisdiction.