ORDER GRANTING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO COMPEL; DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO COMPEL; GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] Although Defendant is correct that these claims do not involve Defendant’s policies and procedures or lack thereof, Defendant’s affirmative defense of bona fide error clearly does. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(8), a creditor faced with allegations that its debt collection practices violate the WVCCPA may assert a statutory “bona fide error defense” by arguing that its actions were “the result of a bona fide error of fact notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such violation or error.” W. Va.Code § 46A-5-101(8); see also Stover v. Fingerhut Direct Marketing, Inc., 2010 WL 1507182, at *4 (S.D.W.Va. March 19, 2010).