Muzuco v. Re$ubmitIt, LLC
[…] Defendants’ Joint Surreply Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Plaintiffs Motion to Certify Class, at 7 [Dkt. 90]. The Court has reviewed Bank of America’s response to the subpoena. That response similarly reveals that Bank of America provided no records that support Defendants’ claim. See Nonparty, Bank of America, N.A’s Responses and Objections to the Defendants’ Subpoena Duces Tecum [ECF No. 75-1].

Defendants are correct that the EFTA applies only to electronic transactions. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693a (defining “electronic fund transfer” as “any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument____”); 12 C.F.R § 205.3 (“The term electronic fund transfer does not include ... [a]ny transfer of funds originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument; or any payment made by check, draft, or similar payer instrument at an electronic terminal.”); see also Fischer & Man-dell LLP v. Citibank, N.A., 2009 WL 1767621, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. June 22, 2009) (finding that the EFTA did not apply where the transactions at issue were initiated by paper checks and wire transfers); Vigneri v.