Rismed Oncology Systems, Inc. v. Baron
[…] The face of the complaint demonstrated that such an assertion was patently incorrect. The plaintiff is an Alabama corporation, as is one of the defendants, Rismed Dialysis Systems, Corp. (Alabama). Id. ¶¶ 1, 2. Hence, the complete diversity of citizenship that is absolutely essential to the existence of jurisdiction under § 1332(a) is lacking.

. The statutory provision cited as the basis for the claims asserted in Count V permits a parly to commence a civil action to recover damages for an injury resulting from the defendant's commission of a felony offense. See Ala.Code § 6-5-370 (1975) ("For any injury, either to person or property, amounting to a felony, a civil action may be commenced by the party injured without prosecution of the offender.”). Plaintiff alleged that the defendants, while acting in furtherance of the conspiracy alleged in Counts I through IV, committed acts that amounted to mail and wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1343, respectively. Cf. Lewis v. Fraunfelder, 796 So.2d 1067 (Ala.2000).